Updated May 25, 2018 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In order to comply with the new legislation on the new Data Protection Regulation, to be applied in the context of the activities of an establishment, regardless of whether the processing of such data takes place within or outside the Union, we leave the terms of FARMAMT privacy policy to with your customers.

Privacy Policy Terms

The processing of personal data is carried out in a transparent manner and with strict respect for the reservation of privacy, as well as for fundamental rights, freedoms and guarantees, in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation which repeals Law 67/98, of October 26, and Article 35 of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic.

FARMAMTundertakes in this way to use all the technological means at its disposal to protect the privacy of its customers.

Terms of Use

When preparing FARMAMT website, every effort was made to ensure that the information contained therein is correct, accurate and up-to-date, not guaranteeing, however, that errors will not occur. By consulting the information provided, the user expressly accepts the terms and conditions described below:

-All Information is subject to updates and/or changes without prior notice.

-FARMAMT reserves the right to revise the terms of use at any time and without prior notice.

-The user should be aware of the most recent terms of use by regularly visiting this page.

-In case of litigation, the customer can resort to the regulatory entities, described in the law.

 

Commitment

The protection of privacy and personal data is a commitment of FARMAMT to its customers and employees. We invite you to consult our policy on privacy and protection of personal data, which integrates the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Description

What is personal data?

Personal data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, namely through the name, tax identification number, location data, an electronic identifier or other elements that allow for the identification of that natural person. The information collected when someone visits the FARMAMT website is considered personal information and falls within the GDPR.

Who are the holders of personal data?

The user, natural or legal person, to whom the data relates and who used the services. The user will be the person who uses or exploits the services, and may request forms of dissemination, including newsletters. Regardless of this distinction, FARMAMT informs that it also protects personal data and respects the rights of its users.

Who is responsible for processing personal data?

The person responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data will be FARMAMT and it is within this scope that it decides which data is collected, the means of treatment and purposes for which the data is used.

HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

– Consent

Upon express consent – in writing or through the validation of an option – prior and if such consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous. Examples are your consent for FARMAMT to analyze the use of the services and make recommendations or send out messages related to the company’s marketing (email, SMS, among others).

– Contract execution and pre-contractual diligence

When the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution, execution and management of the contract entered into with FARMAMT, such as the management of contacts, information and orders, for the management of invoicing, collection and payments;

– legit interest

When the processing of personal data corresponds to a legitimate interest of FARMAMT or third parties. Example: to respond to a contact request.

How long do we treat your Personal Data?

Your personal data are processed by FARMAMT only for the period of time necessary to achieve the defined purpose or, as applicable, until you exercise your right to object, right to be forgotten or withdraw your consent. Once the respective conservation period has elapsed, FARMAMT will delete the data whenever they are not to be kept for a different purpose that may subsist.

For what purposes do we process your Personal Data?

– Disclosure of actions – Sending useful information, commercial, promotions.

– Identification (Name)

– Contact (Email – mobile)

– Personal Identification Sheets

– E-mail

As personal data collected from FARMAMT forms and ‘contact request’.

–Management of contacts, information or requests.

– Complaints management.

– Billing, collection and payment management

– Processing of awards and payments.

The personal data requested in the website forms are collected for the purposes indicated below:

– Accounting and Administrative Management – Accounting, invoicing;

– Answering requests for information requests;

– Internal audit and investigation;

– Information security control.

– Study, preparation and monitoring of investment projects.

– Processing of services requested by customers from public and private entities.

What are the deadlines for processing and retaining personal data?

FARMAMT processes and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are processed. There are cases in which the law requires the processing and conservation of data for a minimum period of time, namely: for 10 years, the data necessary for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.

Whenever there is no specific legal obligation, then the data will only be processed for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated its collection and preservation and always in accordance with the law. Thus, FARMAMT will process and maintain your personal data for as long as it maintains a contractual relationship with you.

Whenever there is no specific legal obligation, then the data will only be processed for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated its collection and preservation and always in accordance with the law. Thus, FARMAMT will process and maintain your personal data for as long as it maintains a contractual relationship with you.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data with your consent when you purchase services or products from FARMAMT This collection can be done orally, in writing or through our website.

Direitos de proteção de dados e Direitos dos clientes

– Right of access

Right to obtain confirmation of what your personal data are being processed and information about them, such as the purposes of the processing, the retention periods, among others. Right to see/hear or obtain a copy, for example, of invoices or written agreements in which you are a party.

– Right of rectification

Right to request rectification of your personal data that are inaccurate or request that incomplete personal data be completed, such as address, email, telephone contacts, or others.

– Right to know the annulment

Right to obtain the cancellation of your personal data, as long as there are no valid grounds for its conservation, such as cases in which FARMAMT has to keep the data as required by official entities/Certifiers of the ongoing programs.

– Right to portability

Right to receive the data you have provided us in digital format for current use and automatic reading or to request the direct transmission of your data to another entity that becomes the new person responsible for your personal data.

– Right to withdraw consent or right to object

Right to oppose or withdraw your consent, at any time, to data processing, for example, in the case of data processing for marketing purposes, provided that there are no legitimate interests that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms.

– Right of limitation

Right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data, in the form of:

Treatment suspension;

Limitation of the scope of processing to certain categories of data or processing purposes.

If the FARMAMT website has any Security problem, FARMAMT undertakes to communicate the occurrence of the problem to the entity that regulates the GDPR (the National Data Protection Commission, in Portugal) within 72 hours after becoming aware of the problem and also to your customers.

– Profile and automated decisions

FARMAMT can profile customers based, for example, on their preferences, personal interests, service use, location, among other indicators, namely to provide services, increase the quality and experience of products and services, adjust communications of marketing and dissemination actions. However, this treatment must be based on the consent of the holder.

Right to claim

Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

CNPD – National Data Protection Commission

Under what circumstances is your personal data communicated to other entities or third parties?

Data may be transmitted to entities to which the data has to be communicated, such as the tax authority, among others related to FARMAMT activity.

How do we protect your personal data?

FARMAMT has implemented the appropriate, necessary and sufficient organizational, IT and security measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, dissemination, unauthorized access or any other form of accidental or unlawful processing .

How can you exercise your rights?

The exercise of rights is free, the information must be provided in writing, but, if requested, it may be provided orally. In this case, the response to the requests must be provided within a maximum period of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex request.

 

Exercise your rights through the addresses and contact:

Phone.: +(351) 21 439 83 90

Email: geral@farmamt.pt

 

Address:

Mário Moreira Nº1 loja 3

Colinas do Cruzeiro

2675-660 ODIVELAS

Portugal